Summer Schools – National Student Star Award

NSW

Alegria Dance Studio
21-25 January
108 Bourke Street, Woolloomooloo
[email protected]

Bolshoi Ballet Academy
2-6 January
National Institute of Dramatic Art 215 Anzac Parade, Kensington
russianballetinternational.com

The Boys Summer School
27 Dec 2018 – 1 Jan 2019
Shore School, North Sydney
boyssummerschool.net

Joanne Grace School of Dance
21 and 22 January
88-92 Jardine St. Fairy Meadow
joannegrace.com.au

National College of Dance
21-25 January
Cnr Young and Lloyd Rd, Lambton
trybooking.com/XWTN

Tanya Pearson Academy
Juniors 16-18 January
Seniors 21-25 January
75 Chandos St, St Leonards
classicalcoaching.com

Village Nation
7-11 January
32 Bowden St, Alexandria
villagenation.com.au

QLD

DANCE 19 in the tropics! 
22-24 January
Turning Pointe Studios, Cairns
rad.org.au/events

Expressions Dance Company
7-18 January
Judith Wright Centre of Contemporary Arts
expressionsdancecompany.org.au

Qld National Ballet School
14-18th January
81 Newmarket Rd, Windsor
qldnationalballet.com.au

Sheridan’s Studio 1
16-19 January
18/359 Southport Nerang Rd, Ashmore
sheridansstudio1.com.au

SA

Boys DANCE 19
4-5 January
Adelaide College of the Arts
rad.org.au/events

DANCE 19
7-11 January
Adelaide College of the Arts
rad.org.au/events

Terry Simpson Studios
Week One: 21-25 January
Week Two: 30 Jan -1 Feb
Gay’s Arcade, 212, Adelaide
terrysimpsonstudios.com.au

VIC

The Australian Ballet School
Week One: 3-7 January
Week Two: 8-12 January
2 Kavanagh Street, Southbank
australianballetschool.com.au

Jane Moore Academy of Ballet
18-20 January Senior and Intermediates
21-22 January Juniors
10 Wannan St, Highett
janemooreballet.com.au

Jason Coleman’s Ministry of Dance
14 -18 January
Level 1, 64-90 Sutton St, North Melbourne
theministryofdance.com.au

Bolshoi Ballet Academy
8-12 January
Melbourne Academy of the Arts, 74 Herald St, Cheltenham
russianballetinternational.com


“National Model Search Competition” The Conditions & Specifics:

Terms and conditions:

  • Workshop organisers will be responsible for selecting the winner and provide us with 1 winners name and contact details (Parents details as well if under 18).
  • Winner are selected by workshop organisers based on work ethic, performance and dedication.
  • Winners will be notified via email from dancetrain.
  • One winner per workshop, regardless of age.
  • Entries are open to all residents of Australia except employees or relatives of employees of the promoters and/or sponsors. The promoter is Dance Train Pty Ltd. The sponsors are:
  • Alegria Dance Studio
  • Bolshoi Ballet Academy
  • The Boys Summer School
  • Jane Moore Academy of Ballet
  • Jason Coleman’s Ministry of Dance
  • Joanne Grace School of Dance
  • National College of Dance
  • QLD National Ballet School
  • Sheridan’s Studio 1
  • Tanya Pearson Academy
  • Terry Simpson Studios
  • The Australian Ballet School
  • Village Nation