Competitions 2020

January

NSW

Live to Dance Ultimate Challenge
18-23 January (Solo Event)
Location: Swansea High School, Park Ave, Caves Beach, NSW
REGISTER NOW!




February

NSW

Australian Classical Challenge
14-16 February
Location: Griffith Duncan Theatre, Newcastle NSW
REGISTER NOW!


NSW

The Joan and Monica Memorial Awards
25-27 Feb (Semi-Final 1 March Final 15 March)
Location: The Concourse Chatswood NSW
MORE INFO!




March

NSW

The 2020 Isobel Anderson Memorial Awards
3-5 March (Semi-Final 1 March Final 15 March)
Location: The Concourse Chatswood NSW
MORE INFO!

QLD

Brisbane International Ballet Grand Prix
20-22 March
Location: Edmund Rice Performing Arts Centre, South Brisbane QLD
REGISTER NOW!

NSW

The Menai Eisteddfod
20-22 March (Solo/Duo/Trio)
Location: Kirrawee High School & Engadine Community Centre NSW
REGISTER NOW!

NSW

Live to Dance Ultimate Challenge
28-29 March (Troupes)
Location: Central Coast, NSW
REGISTER NOW!



April

NSW

Live to Dance Ultimate Challenge
3-5 April (Solos)
Location: Central Coast, NSW
REGISTER NOW!


NSW

Asian Grand Prix
11-13 April
Location: National Institute of Dramatic Art (NIDA) NSW
REGISTER NOW!

NSW

AICD Houston Ballet Academy Scholarship
14 April
Location: Hurstville Entertainment Centre NSW
REGISTER NOW!


NSW

AICD NSW Junior Ballet Awards
14 April
Location: Hurstville Entertainment Centre NSW
REGISTER NOW!




May


NSW

67th Annual Cowra Eisteddfod
22-31 May
Location: Cowra Civic Centre, Cowra NSW
REGISTER NOW!

NSW

Live to Dance Ultimate Challenge
23-24 May (Troupes Only)
Location: Sydney, NSW
REGISTER NOW!






June

QLD

Brisbane Performing Arts Challenge Inc. (BPAC) 2020
6-28 June
Location: St John’s Anglican College, Forest Lake QLD
REGISTER NOW!


QLD

The Ipswich Junior Eisteddfod Society Inc.
11 June – 4 July
Location: Ipswich Civic Centre QLD
REGISTER NOW!

NSW

AASCF All Star WinterFest Championships
12-14 June
Location: Quay Centre, Sydney Olympic Park NSW
REGISTER NOW!


QLD

AASCF All Star WinterFest Championships
19-21 June
Location: Carrara Indoor Sports Stadium QLD
REGISTER NOW!

VIC

Comdance Victoria – Born to Perform Dance Competition
June/July
Location: Darebin Arts & Entertainment Centre, Preston VIC
REGISTER NOW!

QLD

Comdance Queensland – Born to Perform Dance Competition
26 June-4 July
Location: Clontarf Beach State High School QLD
REGISTER NOW!

VIC

AASCF All Star WinterFest Championships
26-28 June
Location: Melbourne Sports & Aquatic Centre VIC
REGISTER NOW!

NSW

The Menai Eisteddfod
27-28 June (Solo/Duo/Trio)
Location: Kirrawee High School & Engadine Community Centre NSW
REGISTER NOW!

WA

Comdance Western Australian
Born to Perform Dance Competition
28-29 June
Location: Swan Park Theatre, Midvale WA
REGISTER NOW!



July

SA

AASCF All Star WinterFest Championships
3-5 July

Location: Titanium Arena SA
REGISTER NOW!

WA

Comdance Western Australian
Born to Perform Dance Competition
3-4 July
Location: Swan Park Theatre, Midvale WA
REGISTER NOW!

NSW

Live to Dance Ultimate Challenge

4-5 July (Troupes)
Location: Forster, NSW
REGISTER NOW!

NSW

The Menai Eisteddfod

4-5 July (Solo/Duo/Trio)
Location: Kirrawee High School & Engadine Community Centre NSW
REGISTER NOW!

NSW

Shire Festival of Dance
4-11 & 25-26 July

Location: Woolooware High School & Marana Auditorium, Hurstville NSW
REGISTER NOW!

NSW

Live to Dance Ultimate Challenge 

6-12 July (Solos)
Location: Forster, NSW
REGISTER NOW!

NSW

6th Cecchetti International Classical Ballet Competition
16-18 July
Location: The Concourse Theatre, Chatswood NSW
REGISTER NOW!

NSW

Albury Wodonga Eisteddfod 2020
23 July-2 August
Location: Albury Entertainment Centre NSW
REGISTER NOW!

QLD

AASCF All Star Battle Cheer Edition
31 July-2 August

Location: Carrara Indoor Sports Stadium QLD
REGISTER NOW!




August

NSW

Albury Wodonga Eisteddfod 2020
23 July-2 August
Location: Albury Entertainment Centre NSW
REGISTER NOW!

QLD

AASCF All Star Battle Cheer Edition
31 July-2 August

Location: Carrara Indoor Sports Stadium QLD
REGISTER NOW!

NSW

Showcase & Hollywood Bound National Dance Championships
1-2 August

Location: Engadine NSW

showcasedance.comhollywoodbound.com.au

VIC

AASCF All Star Battle Cheer Edition
7-9 August
Location: 
State Basketball Centre VIC
REGISTER NOW!

QLD

Gold Coast Eisteddfod
7-26 August
Location: HOTA- Home of the Arts, Gold Coast QLD
REGISTER NOW!

NSW

Showcase & Hollywood Bound National Dance Championships
8-9 August

Location: Newcastle NSW

showcasedance.com
hollywoodbound.com.au

NSW

AASCF All Star Battle Cheer Edition
14-16 August

Location: Quay Centre, Sydney Olympic Park NSW
REGISTER NOW!

VIC

WAKAKIRRI Dance School Challenge
15 August
Location: The Clocktower Centre, Moonee Ponds VIC
REGISTER NOW!

NSW

Showcase & Hollywood Bound National Dance Championships
15-16 August

Location: Manly NSW

showcasedance.com
hollywoodbound.com.au

NSW

75th Bathurst Eisteddfod

22 August-12 September
Location: 
Bathurst NSW
REGISTER NOW!

WA

AASCF All Star State Championships
28-30 August

Location: HBF Stadium WA
REGISTER NOW!

NSW

Showcase & Hollywood Bound National Dance Championships
28-30 August
Location: 
Ryde NSW


showcasedance.com
hollywoodbound.com.au

NSW

AASCF All Star Battle Dance Edition
29-30 August
Location: 
Sydney NSW
REGISTER NOW!

NSW

The Menai Eisteddfod
29-30 August (Solo/Duo/Trio)
Location: Kirrawee High School & Engadine Community Centre
REGISTER NOW!




September

NSW

75th Bathurst Eisteddfod

22 August-12 September

Location: Bathurst NSW
REGISTER NOW!


QLD

AASCF All Star State Championships
4-6 September

Location: Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre
REGISTER NOW!


NSW

The Menai Eisteddfod

6 & 13 September (Solo/Duo/Trio)

Location: Kirrawee High School & Engadine Community Centre

REGISTER NOW!


NSW

AASCF All Star State Championships
11-13 September

Location: Quay Centre, Sydney Olympic Park NSW
REGISTER NOW!

ACT

Showcase & Hollywood Bound National Dance Championships
12-13 September

Location: Canberra ACT
showcasedance.com

hollywoodbound.com.au

VIC

Royal South Street Society Eisteddfod
14 September-3 October
Location: Her Majesty’s Theatre, Ballarat
REGISTER NOW!

South Pacific

Showcase South Pacific Championships Dance Cruise
17-25 September
Location: AT SEA 

REGISTER NOW!

VIC

AASCF All Star State Championships
18-20 September
Location: 
Melbourne Sports & Aquatic Centre VIC
REGISTER NOW!

NSW

Live to Dance Ultimate Challenge
19-20 September (Troupes)
Location: Swansea, NSW
REGISTER NOW!

NSW

The Menai Eisteddfod

19-20 September (Troupes)
Location: Engadine Community Centre
REGISTER NOW!

SA

AASCF All Star State Championships
25-27 September

Location: Titanium Arena SA
REGISTER NOW!

QLD


View Dance Challenge
25-27 September

Location: Brisbane QLD
REGISTER NOW!

NSW

Live to Dance Ultimate Challenge

26 September-7 October (Solos)
Location: Swansea, NSW
REGISTER NOW!

SA

SA Stage Dancing Society Eisteddfod
26 September – 4 October
Location: Prince Alfred College, Kent Town SA

REGISTER NOW!

NSW


Showcase & Hollywood Bound National Dance Championships
27-28 September 

Location: Campbelltown NSW

showcasedance.com

hollywoodbound.com.au




October

SA

View Dance Challenge


2-4 October
Location: Adelaide Convention Centre
REGISTER NOW!

NSW

AASCF Spring Carnival

9-11 October
Location: 
Quay Centre, Sydney Olympic Park
REGISTER NOW!

VIC

Showcase & Hollywood Bound National Dance Championships

9-11 October
Location: 
Melbourne VIC
REGISTER SHOWCASE NOW!
REGISTER HOLLYWOOD NOW!



SA

View Dance Challenge


9-11 October

Location: The Quin Auditorium
REGISTER NOW!

VIC

Royal South Street Society Eisteddfod
14 September-3 October
Location: Her Majesty’s Theatre, Ballarat
REGISTER NOW!

QLD

AASCF Spring Carnival

16-18 October
Location: 
Brisbane Entertainment Centre QLD
REGISTER NOW!

VIC

AASCF Spring Carnival

23-25 October
Location: 

State Basketball Centre VIC
REGISTER NOW!

NSW

Showcase & Hollywood Bound National Dance Championships
16-18 October
Location: 
Ryde NSW
REGISTER SHOWCASE NOW!
REGISTER HOLLYWOOD NOW!

NSW

View Dance Challenge

16-18 October

Location: 
Rosehill Gardens, The Grande Pavilion
REGISTER NOW!

NSW

Live to Dance Ultimate Challenge (Troupes Only)

24-25 October
Location: Wollongong, NSW
REGISTER NOW!

NSW

Showcase & Hollywood Bound National Dance Championships
24-25 October
Location: 
St Georges Basin NSW
REGISTER SHOWCASE NOW!
REGISTER HOLLYWOOD NOW!

SA

SA Stage Dancing Society Eisteddfod
26 September-4 October
Location: Prince Alfred College, Kent Town SA

saeisteddfod.com.au

SA

AICD International Ballet Awards
10-11 October
Location: Norwood Concert Hall, Adelaide SA
ballet.org.au




November

QLD

AASCF National Cheer & Dance Championships

26-29 November

Location: Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre QLD
REGISTER NOW!


QLD

AASCF Cheer & Dance Pinnacle

30 November
Location: Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre QLD
REGISTER NOW!




December