Competitions 2021

January

NSW

Live to Dance Ultimate Challenge
16-22 January (Solo Event)
Location: Swansea High School, Park Ave, Caves Beach, NSW
REGISTER HERE




February

NSW

Australian Classical Challenge
26-28 February
Location: St Phillips Christian College, Newcastle, NSW
REGISTER HERE





March

WA

Follow Your Dreams
12-14 March
Location: Perth, WA
REGISTER HERE

VIC

Follow Your Dreams
27-28 March
Location: Melbourne, VIC
REGISTER HERE

QLD

RAD Australia
Jacqueline Morland Awards
26-28 March
Location: St John’s Anglican College Auditorium, Forest Lake Qld
MORE INFO

NSW

RAD Australia
Joan & Monica Halliday OAM FRAD Awards
Isobel Anderson Memorial FRAD Awards
Location:
MORE INFO



April

QLD

Follow Your Dreams
7-9 April
Location: Rockhampton, QLD
REGISTER HERE

NSW

Hollywood Bound
16-18 April
Location: Sydney, NSW
REGISTER HERE


VIC

Follow Your Dreams
17 April
Location: Echuca, VIC
REGISTER HERE

TAS

Follow Your Dreams
23-24 April
Location: Hobart, TAS
REGISTER HERE

QLD

Born To Perform by comdance
25 April
Location: QLD
MORE INFO


May

NSW

Australian Institute of Classical Dance
NSW Junior & Senior Ballet Awards
2 May
Location: NSW
MORE INFO


VIC

Showcase
21-23 May
Location: Melbourne, Vic
REGISTER HERE

NSW

St George Dance Eisteddfod
1-30 May
Location: Marana Auditorium, Hurstville & St George Bank Auditorium, Kogarah NSW
REGISTER HERE

NSW

67th Annual Cowra Eisteddfod
21 to 30 May
Location: Cowra Civic Centre, Cowra NSW
REGISTER HERE

SA

Follow Your Dream
14-16 May
Location: Port Augusta, SA
REGISTER HERE

VIC

Follow Your Dream
22-23, 29-30 May
Location: Melbourne, VIC
REGISTER HERE

SA

Follow Your Dream
29-30 May
Location: Adelaide, SA
REGISTER HERE

NSW

Moondance
May/June
Location: University Of Wollongong, NSW
MORE INFO




June

NSW

Moondance
May/June
Location: University Of Wollongong, NSW
MORE INFO


WA

RAD Australia
Festival of Dance
June
Location: WA
MORE INFO

WA

Born To Perform by comdance
June/July
Location: WA
MORE INFO


VIC

Born To Perform by comdance
June/July
Location: VIC
MORE INFO

VIC

Follow Your Dreams
12-13 June
Location: Portland, VIC
REGISTER HERE

QLD

Brisbane Performing Arts Challenge Inc. (BPAC)
4-27 June
Location: St John’s Anglican College, Forest Lake, QLD
REGISTER HERE



July

WA

Born To Perform by comdance
July
Location: WA
REGISTER HERE

NSW

Shire Festival of Dance
26 June – 2 July (Solos)
Location: Woolooware High School, Woolooware, NSW
REGISTER HERE

VIC

Follow Your Dreams

8-11 July
Location: Melbourne, VIC
REGISTER HERE

ACT

Wakakirri
22 July
Location: Canberra, ACT
MORE INFO

QLD

Wakakirri
26 July
Location: Mackay, QLD
MORE INFO

SA

Wakakirri
27 and/or 28 July
Location: Adelaide, SA
MORE INFO

NSW

Wakakirri
29 July
Location: Newcastle, NSW
MORE INFO

QLD

Wakakirri
30 July
Location: Sunshine Coast, QLD
MORE INFO

NSW

Follow Your Dreams
24-25 July
Location: Batemans Bay, NSW
REGISTER HERE


VIC

Australian Institute of Classical Dance
VIC AICD NZ Ballet School Scholarship
July

Location: Melbourne, VIC
MORE INFO

SA

RAD Australia
SA RAD Awards
July
Location: SA
REGISTER HERE

VIC

Born To Perform by comdance
July
Location: VIC
REGISTER HERE

QLD

Follow Your Dreams
31 July-1 August
Location: Gold Coast, QLD
REGISTER HERE



August

NSW

Shire Festival of Dance
7-8 August (Groups)
Location: Marana Auditorium, Hurstville NSW
REGISTER HERE

QLD

Follow Your Dreams
1 August
Location: Gold Coast, QLD
REGISTER HERE

NZ

Follow Your Dreams
6-8 August

Location: Christchurch, NZ

REGISTER HERE

NATIONAL

Wakakirri
5 August
Location: Perth, WA
11-12,19 and/or 20 August
Location: Melbourne, VIC
16-17 and/or 18 August
Location: Sydney, NSW
23 and/or 24 August
Location: Brisbane, QLD
26 August
Location: Shoalhaven, NSW
26 August
Location: Wollongong, NSW
MORE INFO

NSW

Showcase
13-15 August
Location: Sydney, NSW
REGISTER HERE

QLD

Gold Coast Eisteddfod
7-25 August
Location: HOTA- Home of the Arts, Gold Coast, QLD
Location:Solos at Robina Community Centre Gold Coast, QLD
REGISTER HERE

NATIONAL

Follow Your Dreams
12-15 August Location: Perth, WA
20-22 August Location: Melbourne, VIC
21-22 August Location: Lismore, NSW
27-29 August Location: Adelaide, SA
REGISTER HERE

VIC

Hollywood Bound
27-29 August
Location: Melbourne, Vic
REGISTER HERE


QLD

Australian Institute of Classical Dance
Qld Ballet Awards
August

Location: QLD
MORE INFO

NSW

St George Dance Eisteddfod
August
 (Education Groups)
Location: Marana Auditorium, Hurstville & St George Bank Auditorium, Kogarah NSW
REGISTER HERE

QLD

RAD Australia
Shirley Treacy OAM ARAD Awards
August
Location: 
QLD
REGISTER HERE



September

NATIONAL + NZ

Follow Your Dreams
4-5 September Location: Darwin, NT
4-5 September Location: Sydney, NSW
10-12 September Location: Auckland, NZ
11-12 September Location: Canberra, ACT
REGISTER HERE

NSW

Showcase
10-12 September
Location: Newcastle, NSW
REGISTER HERE


VIC

Royal South Street Society Energetiks Dance Competition
14 September-2 October
Troupes & Groups Weekend 18-19 September
Location: Her Majesty’s Theatre, Ballarat, Vic
REGISTER HERE

VIC

VIEW Dance Challenge
17-19 September
Location: Melbourne, Vic
REGISTER HERE

Fiji South Pacific

Showcase
19-24 September
Location: Fiji South Pacific 

REGISTER HERE

NSW

Australian Institute of Classical Dance
NSW Houston Ballet Academy Scholarship
21 September
Location: Sydney, NSW
MORE INFO

WA

Australian Institute of Classical Dance
WA Ballet Awards
September/October
Location: Perth, WA
MORE INFO

VIC

RAD Australia
Audrey Nicholls OAM FRAD ARAD Grade Awards 


September
Location: VIC
REGISTER HERE


ACT

RAD Australia
Betsy Sawers Memorial Awards

September

Location: ACT
REGISTER HERE




October

SA

VIEW Dance Challenge
30 September – 3 October
Location: Adelaide Convention Centre, Adelaide, SA
REGISTER HERE

TAS

Follow Your Dreams

5-7 October

Location: Launceston, TAS
REGISTER HERE

QLD

VIEW Dance Challenge
8-10 October
Location: Hilton Brisbane, Brisbane, QLD
REGISTER HERE

NSW

VIEW Dance Challenge
15-17 October
Location: Rosehill Gardens, Sydney, NSW
REGISTER HERE

NSW

Hollywood Bound
15-17 October
Location: 
Sydney, NSW
REGISTER HERE

VIC

Follow Your Dreams
16-17, 22-23 October
Location: Melbourne, VIC
REGISTER HERE

WA

VIEW Dance Challenge
22-24 October
Location: Joy Shepherd Performing Arts Centre, Perth, WA
REGISTER HERE


SA

Australian Institute of Classical Dance
SA National Ballet Awards

October
Location: Adelaide, SA
MORE INFO

WA

Australian Institute of Classical Dance

WA Ballet Awards
October
Location: Perth, WA
MORE INFO

TAS

RAD Australia
Joan Burnett Scholarships

October
Location: TAS
REGISTER HERE



November

WA

RAD Australia
Diana de Vos OAM Awards

November
Location: WA
REGISTER HERE


VIC

RAD Australia
Kathleen Gorham Memorial Awards

November
Location: VIC
REGISTER HERE




December